Find Storage Near You:
Start Location Search

Over 45 locations to serve you

Last Updated July 28, 2014

We respect your privacy at Storage West. We will never sell or trade your personal information. The personal information you provide us will be used only to provide services to you and for other authorized purposes as described below.

When do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you register on our storagewest.com website, make a reservation, place an order, make a payment, fill out a form or send us an email.

What information do we collect?

When making a reservation, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address and phone number. When registering on our website, you may also be asked to provide your storage unit number and facility gate code. When making a payment or placing an order, you may also be asked to provide your payment card information. If any of the requested information is optional, we will so indicate and give you the opportunity to decline to provide it. Information that you submit online may be used in conjunction with any information you submit offline.

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • To process your transactions with us or third parties
  • To personalize your experience with us – your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • To improve our website – we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from users
  • To improve our customer service – your information helps us respond more effectively to your requests and support needs
  • To send you periodic emails – we may use the email address you provide to send you information, respond to your inquiries and requests

Email Preferences

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email newsletters and offers from us, we provide an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. We may still communicate with you via email regarding any inquiries, requests, transactions and agreements you have with us.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information that you enter on our website.

We offer the use of a secure server. All your payment information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database, only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your payment card information will not be stored on our servers.

Despite the use of safeguards, no security system is ever perfect. It is impossible to absolutely guarantee security of information transmitted over the Internet, and you do so at your own risk. We may notify you by email if we learn of a security breach that affects your personal information. By using our website or providing your personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you via email regarding security and privacy issues.

Online account information is accessible only by using a password. You must keep your password confidential. You are responsible for all uses of the web site by anyone using your password. Please advise us immediately if you believe or suspect your password as been misused. Please review provisions regarding passwords and security on the Terms of Use.

How do I update my information?

Keeping your personal contact information (e.g. mailing address, phone numbers, email address) current with us is important so that we can provide you with the best customer service and you make sure you receive important notices. You may change your personal information online by revising it and electronically transmitting it by clicking the “Submit” button. In this case, your submission would be considered the equivalent of an electronic signature. You may also manually update your personal information either by visiting your Storage West facility office in person, or by downloading a Notice from the website (pdf available on the web portal) and forwarding it to your Storage West facility by mail, facsimile transmission or scan and email transmission. If you choose to manually change your personal information in writing, your signature will be required. Once your signed form is received, you authorize Storage West to change and update your personal information and agree to the electronic storage of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

Cookies

Cookies are small computer files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your computer browser and capture and remember certain information about your visit to our site. The cookies we use do not retrieve any personal information from your computer’s hard drive and do not track other websites you visit.

We use cookies to help us remember and process your transactions with us, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the collected information except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You are free to adjust your browser settings to disable cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to complete certain transactions with us, such as renting a storage unit or making a payment.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We will not intentionally disclose your personal information to outside parties, except when we believe it to be appropriate to complete your transactions with us, operate our website, activate or terminate services provided by a third party, respond to your request or follow your instructions, verify your account to a third party such as a credit bureau, enforce our policies or agreements with you, comply with the law, to protect ours’ or others’ safety, rights or property, or otherwise as authorized by you.

Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may share your personal information when we believe that such action is necessary to: (i) fulfill an enforceable government request, (ii) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process, (iii) protect or defend our legal rights or property, this website, or other users; or (iv) protect your health and safety or the health and safety of this website’s users or the general public.

Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the www.storagewest.com website, and not to any other websites, even if our name and logo appear on such other sites. Also, we may include links on our website that connect to websites operated by others. Third party websites have their own privacy policies that you should read, since they differ from ours. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of third party sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome your feedback about these sites.

Special Notification for California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to comply with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, which limits distribution of your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Individuals who are residents of California and have provided their personally identifiable information to us may request information regarding our disclosures, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties. Such requests must be submitted to us at webmaster@storagewest.com (mailto:webmaster@storagewest.com) or in writing at: Storage West, 500 South Grand Avenue, Suite 1300, Los Angeles, CA 90071.

California privacy rights requests must include the reference “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of the message and must include the e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the addresses specified in this paragraph.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because of the nature of our business, our products and services are not designed to appeal to minors, and therefore we do not knowingly attempt to solicit, receive or collect any information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, do not send any information about yourself to this web site or us. In the even we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will delete that information and otherwise comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. We encourage parents to take an active interest in any use of the Internet by their children and to specifically monitor the use of this web site.

Terms of Use

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the terms and conditions governing the use of our website at http://www.storagewest.com/termsofuse

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information, consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our website. Your continued use of our website or providing information constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

By choosing to visit our web site you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use (incorporated by reference herein) or any other agreement we have with you will be governed by the law of the State of California. You also agree to arbitrate such disputes and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms of Use or other agreement we have with you.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us as follows:

Email: support.center@storagewest.net

Web: www.storagewest.com Click on the “Contact Us” button at the top of each webpage

Write: Storage West, Attn. Customer Support, 500 South Grand Avenue, Suite 1300, Los Angeles, CA 90071

Copyright Notice

© 2011,2012 LAACO, Ltd. All rights reserved. No use without prior written permission. Federal and state law provide severe penalties for the unauthorized use, reproduction or distribution of copyrighted materials.